Elected Offices and Qualifications to Run

Elected Offices

 

Office Term Partisan / Nonpartisan Last Election Next Election
Arlington Board of Education #24 4 NP 2012 2016
Arlington Board of Education #24 4 NP 2014 2018
Attorney General 4 P 2014 2018
Auditor of Public Accounts 4 P 2014 2018
Bennington Board of Education #59 4 NP 2012 2016
Bennington Board of Education #59 4 NP 2014 2018
Bennington City Council – Ward 1 4 NP 2012 2016
Bennington City Council – Ward 1 4 NP 2014 2018
Bennington City Council – Ward 2 4 NP 2012 2016
Bennington City Council – Ward 2 4 NP 2014 2018
Bennington Mayor 4 NP 2012 2016
Board of Governors Metropolitan Community College – At Large 4 NP 2014 2018
Board of Governors Metropolitan Community College – District 1 4 NP 2012 2016
Board of Governors Metropolitan Community College – District 1 4 NP 2014 2018
Board of Governors Metropolitan Community College – District 2 4 NP 2012 2016
Board of Governors Metropolitan Community College – District 2 4 NP 2014 2018
Board of Governors Metropolitan Community College – District 3 4 NP 2012 2016
Board of Governors Metropolitan Community College – District 3 4 NP 2014 2018
Board of Governors Metropolitan Community College – District 4 4 NP 2012 2016
Board of Governors Metropolitan Community College – District 4 4 NP 2014 2018
Board of Regents University of Nebraska – District 2 6 NP 2014 2020
Board of Regents University of Nebraska – District 4 6 NP 2012 2018
Board of Regents University of Nebraska – District 8 6 NP 2012 2018
Boys Town Village Board of Trustees 4 NP 2016
Boys Town Village Board of Trustees 4 NP 2014 2018
Court of Appeals – District 2 6 NP 2014 2020
Court of Appeals – District 4 6 NP 2014 2020
Douglas County Assessor/Register of Deeds 4 P 2014 2018
Douglas County Attorney 4 P 2014 2018
Douglas County Clerk 4 P 2012 2016
Douglas County Clerk of the District Court 4 P 2014 2018
Douglas County Commissioner – District 1 4 P 2012 2016
Douglas County Commissioner – District 2 4 P 2014 2018
Douglas County Commissioner – District 3 4 P 2012 2016
Douglas County Commissioner – District 4 4 P 2014 2018
Douglas County Commissioner – District 5 4 P 2012 2016
Douglas County Commissioner – District 6 4 P 2014 2018
Douglas County Commissioner – District 7 4 P 2012 2016
Douglas County Court – District 4 6 2010 2016
Douglas County Court – District 4 6 2010 2016
Douglas County Court – District 4 6 2014 2020
Douglas County District Court – District 4 6 2010 2016
Douglas County District Court – District 4 6 2012 2018
Douglas County District Court – District 4 6 2014 2020
Douglas County Engineer 4 P 2014 2018
Douglas County Public Defender 4 P 2012 2016
Douglas County Sheriff 4 P 2014 2018
Douglas County Treasurer 4 P 2014 2018
Douglas County West Board of Education #15 4 NP 2012 2016
Douglas County West Board of Education #15 4 NP 2014 2018
Educational Service Unit #2 – District 6 4 NP 2012 2016
Educational Service Unit #3 – District 1 4 NP 2014 2018
Educational Service Unit #3 – District 2 4 NP 2012 2016
Educational Service Unit #3 – District 3 4 NP 2014 2018
Educational Service Unit #3 – District 4 4 NP 2012 2016
Educational Service Unit #3 – District 5 4 NP 2014 2018
Educational Service Unit #3 – District 6 4 NP 2012 2016
Educational Service Unit #3 – District 7 4 NP 2014 2018
Elkhorn Board of Education #10 4 NP 2012 2016
Elkhorn Board of Education #10 4 NP 2014 2018
Fort Calhoun Board of Education #3 4 NP 2012 2016
Fort Calhoun Board of Education #3 4 NP 2014 2018
Fremont Board of Education #1 4 NP 2012 2016
Fremont Board of Education #1 4 NP 2014 2018
Governor 4 P 2014 2018
Gretna Board of Education #37 4 NP 2012 2016
Gretna Board of Education #37 4 NP 2014 2018
Learning Community Coordinating Council – District 01 4 NP 2014 2018
Learning Community Coordinating Council – District 02 4 NP 2012 2016
Learning Community Coordinating Council – District 03 4 NP 2014 2018
Learning Community Coordinating Council – District 04 4 NP 2012 2016
Learning Community Coordinating Council – District 05 4 NP 2014 2018
Learning Community Coordinating Council – District 06 4 NP 2012 2016
Legislature – District 04 4 NP 2014 2018
Legislature – District 05 4 NP 2012 2016
Legislature – District 06 4 NP 2014 2018
Legislature – District 07 4 NP 2012 2016
Legislature – District 08 4 NP 2014 2018
Legislature – District 09 4 NP 2012 2016
Legislature – District 10 4 NP 2014 2018
Legislature – District 11 4 NP 2012 2016
Legislature – District 12 4 NP 2014 2018
Legislature – District 13 4 NP 2012 2016
Legislature – District 18 4 NP 2014 2018
Legislature – District 20 4 NP 2014 2018
Legislature – District 31 4 NP 2012 2016
Legislature – District 39 4 NP 2012 2016
Lieutenant Governor 4 P 2014 2018
Metropolitan Utilities District Board 6 NP 2010 2016
Metropolitan Utilities District Board 6 NP 2012 2018
Metropolitan Utilities District Board 6 NP 2014 2020
Metropolitan Utilities District Board – Outside Member 6 NP 2014 2020
Millard Board of Education #17 4 NP 2012 2016
Millard Board of Education #17 4 NP 2014 2018
Omaha City Council – District 1 4 NP 2013 2017
Omaha City Council – District 2 4 NP 2013 2017
Omaha City Council – District 3 4 NP 2013 2017
Omaha City Council – District 4 4 NP 2013 2017
Omaha City Council – District 5 4 NP 2013 2017
Omaha City Council – District 6 4 NP 2013 2017
Omaha City Council – District 7 4 NP 2013 2017
Omaha Mayor 4 NP 2013 2017
Omaha Public Power District – Subdivision 1 6 NP 2014 2020
Omaha Public Power District – Subdivision 2 6 NP 2014 2020
Omaha Public Power District – Subdivision 5 6 NP 2016
Omaha Public Power District – Subdivision 6 6 NP 2018
Omaha Public Power District – Subdivision 7 6 NP 2018
Omaha Public Power District – Subdivision 8 6 NP 2018
Omaha Public Schools – Subdistrict 01 4 NP 2013 2016
Omaha Public Schools – Subdistrict 02 4 NP 2014 2018
Omaha Public Schools – Subdistrict 03 4 NP 2013 2016
Omaha Public Schools – Subdistrict 04 4 NP 2014 2018
Omaha Public Schools – Subdistrict 05 4 NP 2013 2016
Omaha Public Schools – Subdistrict 06 4 NP 2014 2018
Omaha Public Schools – Subdistrict 07 4 NP 2013 2016
Omaha Public Schools – Subdistrict 08 4 NP 2014 2018
Omaha Public Schools – Subdistrict 09 4 NP 2013 2016
Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 1 4 NP 2012 2016
Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 2 4 NP 2014 2018
Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 3 4 NP 2012 2016
Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 4 4 NP 2014 2018
Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 5 4 NP 2012 2016
Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 6 4 NP 2014 2018
Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 7 4 NP 2012 2016
Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 8 4 NP 2014 2018
Papio-Missouri River NRD – Subdistrict 9 4 NP 2012 2016
President of the United States 4 P 2012 2016
Public Service Commission – District 2 6 P 2014 2020
Public Service Commission – District 3 6 P 2012 2018
Ralston Board of Education #54 4 NP 2012 2016
Ralston Board of Education #54 4 NP 2014 2018
Ralston City Council – Ward 1 4 NP 2012 2016
Ralston City Council – Ward 2 4 NP 2016
Ralston City Council – Ward 3 4 NP 2014 2018
Ralston City Council – Ward 4 4 NP 2014 2018
Ralston City Council – Ward 5 4 NP 2014 2018
Ralston City Council – Ward 6 4 NP 2012 2016
Ralston Mayor 4 NP 2012 2016
Secretary of State 4 P 2014 2018
Separate Juvenile Court 6 NP 2010 2016
State Board of Education – District 2 4 NP 2012 2016
State Board of Education – District 4 4 NP 2012 2016
State Board of Education – District 8 4 NP 2014 2018
State Treasurer 4 P 2014 2018
Supreme Court – District 2 6 NP 2014 2020
Supreme Court – District 4 6 2012 2018
Supreme Court Chief Justice 6 NP 2010 2016
United States House of Representatives – District Two 2 P 2014 2016
United States Senator 6 P 2012 2018
United States Senator 6 P 2014 2020
Valley City Council 4 NP 2012 2016
Valley City Council 4 NP 2014 2018
Valley Mayor 4 NP 2012 2016
Vice President of the United States 4 P 2012 2016
Waterloo Village Board of Trustees 4 NP 2012 2016
Waterloo Village Board of Trustees 4 NP 2014 2018
Westside Board of Education #66 6 NP 2010 2016
Westside Board of Education #66 6 NP 2012 2018
Westside Board of Education #66 6 NP 2014 2020
Workers Compensation Court 6 2010 2016
Workers Compensation Court 6 2012 2018
Workers Compensation Court 6 2014 2020

Copyright © 2015 Douglas County Democrats. All Rights Reserved.

7602 Pacific St. Ste. LL103, Omaha NE 68114 402-558-5912

Paid for by Douglas County Democratic Party. Not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee. Contact [email protected]